Accident Miles M.11A Whitney Straight G-AETB, Monday 21 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 June 1937
Time:day
Type:Miles M.11A Whitney Straight
Owner/operator:Lt the Hon Thomas Sharon Fermor-Hesketh
Registration: G-AETB
MSN: 310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cires-les-Mello, near Beauvais, Oise, Picardy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beauvais–Tillé Airport (BVA/LFOB)
Destination airport:Brooklands Aerodrome, Weybridge, Surrey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7628] on 13.3.37 to Lt the Hon Thomas Sharon Fermor-Hesketh, London W.1 (aircraft based at Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey). C of A 5795 issued March 1937.

Written off (destroyed) 21.6.37 when crashed at Cires-les-Mello, near Beauvais, Oise, Picardy, France. Both persons on board were killed:

Lt the Hon Thomas Sharon Fermor-Hesketh (pilot/owner, aged 26)
2nd Lt Benjamin Alexander Ludford-Astley (passenger, aged 22)

Registration G-AETB cancelled 2.12.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AETB.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm