This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 September 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival P.10 Vega Gull |
| Owner/operator: | Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy (FAA RN) |
| Registration: | W9378 |
| MSN: | K.48 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Sparrowhawk, RNAS Hatston, Orkney -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Sparrowhawk, RNAS Hatston, Orkney |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 7632] on 1.2.37 as G-AETF to the de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Hatfield, Hertfordshire. C of A 6149 issued February 1937.
Civil registration G-AETF cancelled 18.3.40 when impressed into military service as W9378. Issued to the Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.9.40 when nosed over whilst taxying at HMS Sparrowhawk, RNAS Hatston, Orkney
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AETF.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 4.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Sep40.html 5.
http://www.crashsiteorkney.com/orkney-airfields- 