Accident De Havilland Technical School Tk4 G-AETK, Friday 1 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 October 1937
Time:day
Type:De Havilland Technical School Tk4
Owner/operator:De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd
Registration: G-AETK
MSN: 2265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hatfield, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The de Havilland T.K.4 was a 1930s British single-seat racing monoplane designed and built by students of the de Havilland Technical School. The T.K.4 was built by students at Stag Lane Aerodrome in 1937 with the aim of building the smallest possible aircraft around the 140 hp (104 kW) de Havilland Gipsy Major II.

It was a low-wing monoplane with a conventional retractable tailwheel landing gear and had a De Havilland PD30 variable-pitch propeller and was fitted with slots and flaps. The one-and-only T.K.4, was registered [C of R 7637] as G-AETK,on 26.7.37. It was first flown on 30.7.37, four days later, probably in "Class B" markings as "E-4". G-AETK was 9th in the 1937 Kings Cup Race at a speed of 230.5 mph (Race number "1" in a white disc on the fin)

Written off (destroyed) when the aircraft crashed on 1.10.37 killing the pilot Robert John Waight (aged 27) while he was attempting a 100 km class record.

Sources:

1. Jackson, A.J. (1974). British Civil Aircraft since 1919 Volume 3. London: Putnam. ISBN 0-370-10014-X.
2. Lewis, Peter. "T.K. Series: Designs of the de Havilland Aeronautical Technical School". Air Pictorial. Vol. 34 No. 5 no. May 1972. pp. 187–191.
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AETK.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_T.K.4
8. https://forum.flitetest.com/index.php?threads/ff2017-int-racers-de-havilland-tk4.30166/
9. http://www.natureandtech.com/?cat=84

Images:

Hatfield, England 1937

Media:

deHavilland TK.4 G-AETK at Hatfield in August 1937. Note "Class B" markings as "E-4" DHTK4