| Date: | Friday 3 February 1989 |
| Time: | 17:04 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-CFS |
| MSN: | TE-397 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 40km W of Condobolin, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Menindee, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Condobolin, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a fuel exhaustion in which the pilot conducted an emergency landing in a nearby paddock. On short final approach, the aircraft collided with three sheep before sliding to a halt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198902540 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902540/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29764/aair198902540.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 July 1988 |
VH-CFS |
|
0 |
Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, NSW |
 |
sub |