| Date: | Sunday 5 November 1989 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 Skipper |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HBI |
| MSN: | WA207 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kagaru, QLD |
| Destination airport: | YBAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was flown by the student to an airfield and the instructor demonstrated a forced landing onto the airfield. During the landing roll the propeller reportedly struck the ground, flinging mud and water onto the windshield. The aircraft was not inspected but was taxied back to the threshold and the instructor commenced a short field takeoff. Acceleration to the centre of the strip was normal, however, from there on the ground was softer and acceleration reduced. The aircraft momentarily became airborne but stalled and landed in an adjoining paddock before going through a fence.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903818/ 