Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon VH-BIE, Saturday 19 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 1990
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BIE
MSN: 489-79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toogoolawah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toogoolawah, QLD
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees and crashed shortly after taking off at Toogoolawah. The pilot was fatally injured on impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199003069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/199003069/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226662/199003069.pdf