Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance VH-WHG, Wednesday 23 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1990
Time:11:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WHG
MSN: 32R-7780103
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Launceston, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YMLT
Destination airport:YMLT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot extended the landing gear but failed to obtain any indication that it was down and locked. After several fly-pasts at the airport, the engine began to surge during a turn in attempt to land on the runway. The pilot attempted to restore power but the engine did not respond and the aircraft landed heavily in a field 400 metres short of the runway and was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199001145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001145/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33415/aair199001145.pdf