This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 March 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 5 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WE277 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Emmericher Eyland, Kreis Kleve -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wunstorf, Germany (ETNW) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was number two in a pair, and the pilot was in radio contact with his leader as they climbed past 38,000 feet to 40,000 feet. The leader could not see nor contact his number two (WE277) on reaching the top of his climb, and the aircraft was subsequently found to have dived into the ground. It is presumed that the pilot suffered from anoxia (oxygen starvation) and lost control when he passed out. Pilot F/O Alan Stuart Ryde (23).
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.142 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 352
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 32)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/143:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424264 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2623:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578469 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt Borkener Zeitung 23 March 1953, p2