Incident Lockheed KC-130H Hercules , Friday 2 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 February 2018
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed KC-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Komaki Airbase/Nagoya Airfield (NKM/RJNA) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A KC-130H tanker plane of 1st Tactical Airlift Group, Japan Self-Defense Force suffered runaway incident at Komaki Airbase during engine test. The plane ran for 130 meters, and stopped at grassy unpaved surface. No personal injuries were reported.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180202-00000098-jij-soci]

Location