Accident Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk 3T HB104, Tuesday 27 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk 3T
Owner/operator:3 AFS RCAF
Registration: HB104
MSN: 5786
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles NW of Winnipeg Airport, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Gimli, MB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Expeditor RCAF HB104 Forced landing in a field after engine failure on take-off. 27/12/1960

Sources:

The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 30 December 1960, p1