Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17077,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205523

Date:Friday 23 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 17077
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay du Vin area, NB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot, Flying Officer Gretnoro George Pisacreta (23) of No. 1 (Fighter) Operational Training Unit, was killed when his Vampire, 17077, crashed near Bay du Vin, Northumberland Co., NB

Sources:

The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 24 May 1952, p2
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/199198160/gretnoro-pisacreta
https://waterloowarbirds.com/pages/honour-wall