This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 May 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.3A Falcon Major |
| Owner/operator: | Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AETN |
| MSN: | 226 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cockwood, between Dawlish Warren and Starcross, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 7654] on 15.2.37 as G-AETN to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 5874 issued February 1937.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.5.37 when stalled, went out of control and crashed at Cockwood, between Dawlish Warren and Starcross, Devon. (At approximate co ordinates 50°37′N 3°27′W). One of the three persons on board was killed:
Pilot Officer William George Bruce (RAFO, pilot aged 21) killed
Geoffrey Edward Ford-North (passenger) injured
Gavin Alexander Simonds (passenger) injured
Registration G-AETN cancelled by the Air Ministry on 2.12.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AETN.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cockwood 