This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 March 1949 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | 17032 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 mi S of Stevenson Field/RCAF Winnipeg, Charleswood district Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Winnipeg, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Winnipeg |
Narrative:Vampire 17032 (RAF serial VP721) from No. 402 Sqn at RCAF Winnipeg, Manitoba.
F/O Bastable was to be part of a two-plane formation training flight. The weather at the time was overcast. The second aircraft was delayed in taking off and F/O Bastable had circled the airfield once, waiting for the second aircraft to join him. On his second circuit of the airfield, a witness saw the Vampire drop out of the clouds in a tail slide. The aircraft crashed into a snow-covered field approximately 5 miles south of Stevenson Field (RCAF Winnipeg), in the Charleswood district on 27/03/1949
The plane was destroyed shortly after take-off, when it entered cloud at 1,300 ft but later spun into the ground while inverted approximately 5 miles south of the airport. The pilot, F/O Vernon James Bastable, was killed. The investigation pointed to the pilot’s weak instrument flying skills.
Struck off Strength after Cat. "A" crash.04/04/1949
Crew:
F/O (C/120214) Vernon James BASTABLE (pilot) RCAF : killed
Sources:
The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 28 March 1949, p1
Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials & Photographs, 1920-1968
http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-rcafcf/ https://legionmagazine.com/en/2010/04/the-problems-with-vampires-air-force-part-38/ CWGC