Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205528

Date:Friday 11 June 1954
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 17035
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Gabriel, QC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF St. Hubert, QC
Destination airport:RCAF St. Hubert, QC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the morning of 11-June-1954, two pilots from 401 ‘City of Westmount” Auxiliary Sqn were practising aerobatics in their Vampire jets in preparation for Air Force Day at home base RCAF Station St. Hubert, QC. They were some 50 miles (80 km) north of Montreal when witnesses saw a Vampire spin into the 800 foot (245m) Mont Louis, between the communities of St. Jean-de-Matha and St. Gabriel, Quebec. The Vampire, 17035, burst into flames on impact, killing the pilot, F/O Donald R Wright (24).

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 12 June 1954, p3
https://waterloowarbirds.com/pages/honour-wall
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_Vampire_III.html