Incident Cessna T-41D (R172E) 603, Friday 2 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-41D (R172E)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya - FAU
Registration: 603
MSN: R172-0395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:off Mansa Beach, Punta del Este -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A light aircraft, reportedly operated by the Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (Uruguay Air Force), ditched at sea, close to the Mansa Beach, Punta del Este, Uruguay. All three occupants were rescued.

Sources:

https://www.diariodecuyo.com.ar/mundo/Una-avioneta-de-la-Fuerza-Aerea-cayo-al-mar-en-Punta-del-Este-20180202-0055.html

Media: