This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 June 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hillson Praga |
| Owner/operator: | Northern School of Aviation & Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AEUR |
| MSN: | HA.33 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barton Airfield, Barton-upon-Irwell, Eccles, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barton City Airport, Liverpool Rd, Eccles, Manchester (ECCB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered as G-AEUR (C of R 7695) on 24.5.37 to F. Hills & Sons Ltd., Trafford Park, Manchester. Delivered by road to Barton 9.8.37 for first flight 10.8.37. C of A 6014 issued 12.8.37. Re-registered (C of R 8870) 5.11.38 to Northern Aviation School & Club Ltd, Barton.
Written off when crashed on take off on 1.4.39, probably near Barton Airfield, Barton-upon-Irwell, Eccles, Lancashire. Registration G-AEUR cancelled by the Air Ministry 22.6.39 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEUR.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/hillson%20praga.pdf 