This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 May 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.11A Whitney Straight |
| Owner/operator: | 24 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W7422 |
| MSN: | 315 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Le Bourget Airport, Val d'Oise 95 -
France
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LeBourget Airport, Paris, France (LBG/LFPB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 7703] on 3.3.37 as G-AEUY to R.E. Gardner, Hamsey Green, Warlingham, Surrey. C of A 5999 issued March 1937. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8134] on 121037 to Sir Alfred Beit, London EC.2 (aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex].
Civil registration G-AEUY cancelled 5.3.40 when impressed into military service as W7422. Issued to 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon, Middlesex.
Written off (destroyed) 31.5.40 when abandoned at Le Bourget Airport, Paris. Presumed destroyed by enemy action on this date or soon after.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEUY.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 