Accident Miles M.11A Whitney Straight G-AEVA, Friday 2 July 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 July 1954
Time:afternoon
Type:Miles M.11A Whitney Straight
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-AEVA
MSN: 318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Moutier -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during international air race. Occupants John Cecil Rice and wife. Located 4 July.

Sources:

4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 220/162: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576950
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 220/161: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576949
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File DR 16/225: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1200790
BEA
L'Echo d'Oran 5 July 1954