Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205544

Date:Thursday 11 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB739
MSN: 2264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire (EGTH)
Destination airport:RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire (EGTH)
Narrative:
Built by the De Havilland Technical School at Hatfield in early 1937. (One of two DH.82 Tiger Moths built by the DH Technical School - the other was G-ADGO, c/n 2262). First registered (C of R 7712) on 2.3.37 as G-AEVB to the De Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd., Hatfield, Hertfordshire. C of A 5803 issued 8.4.37.

Later (by June 1938) assigned to the De Havilland operated 1 E&RFTS (Elementary & Reserve Flying Training School). Upon the outbreak of war on 4.9.39. the reserve was mobilized, and the unit renamed 1 EFTS (1 Elementary Flying Training School (EFTS)). Based at Hatfield (UK) in November 1940.

Civil registration G-AEVB cancelled 30.10.40 when impressed into military service as BB739, still with 1 EFTS. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11.9.41 when crashed on take off at Hatfield, Hertfordshire. Engine failed on take-off and spun into the ground; aircraft crashed and destroyed by fire at Hatfield. Pilot Under Training on first solo flight killed

Crew of Tiger Moth BB739:
Leading Aircraftsman Duncan COLQUHOUN (1078042, Pilot Under Training, aged 19) RAF - killed in service 11.9.41.

Tiger Moth BB739 formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.E(FA) on 18.9.41.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1986 p 18)
2. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3059184/colquhoun,-duncan/
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/8970: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924812
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ae
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEVB.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. http://scottishwargraves.phpbbweb.com/scottishwargraves-ftopic770.html
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p022.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hatfield_Aerodrome#Wartime
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Reserve_flying_schools .