Incident BA Swallow 2 G-AEVD, Tuesday 6 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1940
Time:
Type:BA Swallow 2
Owner/operator:George Henry Lawrence Curtis
Registration: G-AEVD
MSN: 460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maylands Aerodrome, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7714] on 8.3.37 as G-AEVD to A.J. Cormack, Macmerry, Lothian. C of A 5818 issued March 1937. Sold on and re-registered to British Aircraft Manufacturing Co Ltd., Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8772] on 29.7.38 to George Henry Lawrence Curtis, Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex

Written off (destroyed) 6.2.40; destroyed by fire in a hangar fire at Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex. Registration G-AEVD cancelled by the Air Ministry 7.2.40 (next day) due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEVD.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html