| Date: | Friday 2 February 2018 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | American Champion 7GCBC Explorer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N519AC |
| MSN: | 1295-2000 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1052 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Paula Airport (KSZP), Santa Paula, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Paula, CA (SZP) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Paula, CA (SZP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during landing, she became distracted by another airplane performing a touch-and-go, and upon touchdown, the airplane veered to the right. She added full power to go around, but the airplane continued to the right as it became airborne, and the right wing struck a parked helicopter. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the tops of bushes and came to rest inverted in an adjacent riverbed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing due to being distracted by another airplane and her delayed initiation of a go-around, during which the right wing struck a parked helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=519AC Location
Images:

Photo: FAA