| Date: | Friday 2 February 2018 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SE-313B Alouette II |
| Owner/operator: | Ivoire Hélicoptère |
| Registration: | TU-HAI |
| MSN: | 1489 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Motobé -
Cote d'Ivoire
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA Côte d’Ivoire |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed while spraying pesticides in a banana plantation. The pilot was injured.
Probable Cause of Accident
The accident of the TUHAI helicopter resulted from the loss of yaw control of the helicopter by the pilot as a result of main rotor blade interference with the tail boom while operating at low altitude. This interference, probably the cause of the thud heard by the pilot, would be the result of the rear rotor stand first touching the ground or a strong nose-up action by the pilot or a combination of both, that is, a strong nose-up action that caused the stand to touch the ground. The high level of aerial work activity observed by the pilot during the last 48 hours before the accident may have resulted in fatigue and may have been a contributing factor in the assessment of the actual situation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.connectionivoirienne.net/132511/nouveau-crash-dhelicoptere http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/tu.php https://www.connectionivoirienne.net/132511/nouveau-crash-dhelicoptere https://bea.ci/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/Rapport-final-enquete-ACCID-AL-II-TU-HAI-mai2020.pdf Location