Incident Cessna 210N VH-LTT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205550

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1990
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LTT
MSN: 21064216
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mulgrave, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPMQ
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a flight from Port Macquarie to Moorabbin with an intermediate stop at Wangaratta. When at 9km north-east of Moorabbin, at about 2500 feet, the engine suffered a complete and sudden loss of power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine in the time available and conducted a forced landing onto a road. The left wing was substantially damaged when it collided with roadside obstructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001152/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29240/aair199001152.pdf