| Date: | Friday 10 August 1990 |
| Time: | 09:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-REK |
| MSN: | 35583 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parkes Airport (YPKS), Parkes, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | YPKS |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a normal landing, the aircraft was being taxied when the right landing gear collapsed due to a failure of the right main gear strut.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199002001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002001/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31577/aair199002001.pdf 