Accident Zlín 326 Trenér Master VH-ILZ, Saturday 11 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 1990
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 326 Trenér Master
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ILZ
MSN: 304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cardinia, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of control and impacted the ground, killing both occupants on board.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199001153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001153/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27732/aair199001153.pdf