| Date: | Friday 13 April 1990 |
| Time: | 08:41 |
| Type: | Victa Airtourer 115 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-KHP |
| MSN: | 113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maitland Airport, Rutherford, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maitland Airport YMND |
| Destination airport: | YSWG |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced an engine failure following takeoff from Maitland Airport. As there was insufficient altitude to return to the strip, an emergency landing was conducted in a nearby paddock.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199001977 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001977/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32203/aair199001977.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 