| Date: | Wednesday 29 November 1989 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HTB |
| MSN: | 174 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2km E of Frogmore, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | 2km E of Frogmore, NSW |
| Destination airport: | 2km E of Frogmore, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with powerlines and crashed during an aerial spreading operation. The pilot and sole occupant was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198900023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900023/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27636/aair198900023.pdf 