| Date: | Monday 9 October 1989 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-MKY |
| MSN: | 20700340 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tamala Station, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kalbarri, WA |
| Destination airport: | Kalbarri, WA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a complete loss of engine power about 4000 feet above sea level. The pilot turned the aircraft towards the Tamala Station airstrip and attempted to restart the engine without success and then commenced an emergency landing. During the descent, the aircraft encountered turbulence which caused it to enter a steeper descent than anticipated and touch down about 100 metres short of the airstrip. During the landing roll, the aircraft collided with obscured rocks, resulting in a collapse of the nose and right landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198900251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900251/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28568/aair198900251.pdf 