| Date: | Friday 17 August 1990 |
| Time: | 13:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 404 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-TMU |
| MSN: | 404-0205 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTISO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pormpuraaw East, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Pormpuraaw East, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Cairns, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a nose gear collapse during the takeoff roll. A subsequent examination revealed that the nosegear leg mounting trunnions contained fatigue cracks.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199003093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003093/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31321/aair199003093.pdf 