| Date: | Sunday 15 July 1990 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NG 697 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2km S of Redhead, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YCOB |
| Destination airport: | YCOB |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while cruising at about 300 feet over sand dunes, he heard a loud bang accompanied by a loss of engine power in which he elected a forced landing. During the landing roll, the nose wheel encountered soft sand, causing the aircraft to roll to the left.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002049/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31713/aair199002049.pdf 