| Date: | Tuesday 24 April 1990 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-AYK |
| MSN: | 301-0382 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 30km S of Boggabilla, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | 30km S of Boggabilla, NSW |
| Destination airport: | 30km S of Boggabilla, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with powerlines during an aerial spraying operation, separating the horizontal stabiliser from the airframe. The aircraft remained airborne until it impacted the ground about one kilometre away. It then cartwheeled across the ground before coming to rest inverted. Although the aircraft was destroyed on impact, the pilot did not sustain any injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199003060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003060/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32679/aair199003060.pdf 