Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN356, Friday 29 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:247 (China British) Sqn RAF
Registration: MN356
MSN: ZY-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Telgte -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Typhoon MN356 Hit by flak. Crash landed behind enemy lines, captured and sent to POW camp.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/17298) Emmett Andres Magee (pilot) RCAF.- POW

Sources:

RCAF archives.
Gathering of heroes: http://www.gatheringourheroes.ca/hero/magee-emmett-andrew/
247 SQN: http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/247_wwII.html
RAF Commands forums http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?10382-247-(raf)-sqn-p-o-andy-magee