Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B 5H-TFD, Friday 2 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 February 2018
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:NIT Flying School
Registration: 5H-TFD
MSN: 28-25778
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abeid Amani Karume Int Airport, Zanzibar -   Tanzania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Zanzibar-Kisauni Airport (ZNZ/HTZA)
Destination airport:Zanzibar-Kisauni Airport (ZNZ/HTZA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain after took off, it was a test flight. A fire erupted.
2 occupants died, pilote (64) and a engineer (26).

Sources:

photo; local sources
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=2034857210132998&set=a.1463028713982520.1073741826.100008262168091&type=3&permPage=1
http://www.thecitizen.co.tz/News/More-details-emerge-on-tragic-Zanzibar-plane-crash/1840340-4289776-12dqi56z/index.html
___________________
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000592698.html

Media: