This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 September 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 266 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WE328 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 3 miles off RAF Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany |
| Destination airport: | RAF Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.Mk.1, WE328, 266 (Rhodesia) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 16/9/53 when spun into the sea three miles off RAF Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany. Pilot killed.
The aircraft was returning from an air-to-air firing sortie at about 6,000 feet, when an explosion was seen, the aircraft broke up in flight, and the aircraft began to spin until it hit shallow water three miles off RAF Sylt. Parts of the aircraft were scattered up to three miles from the point of impact, but the cause of the structural failure in flight was never determined.
Pilot of Venom WE328
Flight Lieutenant John Robert Douglas Taylor, RAF (pilot, aged 25)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.150 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 412
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/175:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424296 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2656:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578502 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 