Accident Sukhoi Su-25SM RF-95486/06, Saturday 3 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25SM
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95486/06
MSN: 10393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sarakeeb, Idlib province -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khmeimim Airbase (LTK)
Destination airport:Khmeimim Airbase (LTK)
Narrative:
The fighter plane was shot down by Manpad, a man-portable air-defense system. The pilot ejected but was killed by militants on the ground.

A Syrian special forces operation is reportedly underway in the area where the jet was downed by a MANPAD rocket on Saturday. The goal is to find evidence allowing the weapon to be traced to its origin.
“The group that had the MANPAD has been destroyed by the Russian Air Force. Now the Syrian commandos are working on the ground. If they find elements of that launcher, we could trace its serial number and establish its origin to the factory in a few days, find out how it got there,” the Russian MP said.

Sources:

https://www.rt.com/news/417798-russian-jet-crashes-syria/
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=17118
https://bmpd.livejournal.com/3078864.html
http://en.abna24.com/news/middle-east/russian-mp-syrian-special-forces-operation-underway-at-crash-site-to-trace-manpad-rocket-origin_880768.html

Media: