Accident BA Swallow 2 G-AEWH, Monday 23 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 August 1937
Time:day
Type:BA Swallow 2
Owner/operator:Midland Bank Flying Club
Registration: G-AEWH
MSN: 477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Queen Mary Reservoir, Littleton, near Shepperton, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Destination airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7767] on 24.3.37 as G-AEWH to the Midland Bank Flying Club, London EC.2 (aircraft based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex). C of A 5852 issued April 1937.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.8.37 when ditched into the Queen Mary Reservoir, Littleton, near Shepperton, Middlesex due to engine failure while on a flight to and from Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Pilot (sole person on board) was Herbert Mason Willis (aged 29) who was killed (death by drowning). The crash set about a recovery mission which took a week to find Willis’s body along with the rest of the wreckage. According to one source (see link #5)

"The one which crashed into Queen Mary Reservoir (BA ‘Swallow’ G-AEWH – 23rd Aug 1937)

Herbert Willis, 29, was killed when he ditched his machine into Queen Mary Reservoir, near Shepperton. The airplane was a two-seater BA Swallow which was owned by the Midland Bank Flying Club. Willis, who lived in Carshalton, could well have been an employee of the bank. The plane nose-dived into the reservoir and exploded, with fragments of the wing and rudder scattered over the water. Neighbours who jumped into the water to help, could find no trace of the pilot amidst the floating wreckage, and it was assumed that he had drowned. It was eventually decided to drain the reservoir, which was believed to be the biggest in the world at the time, but there are no records of whether this happened or what was found".

Registration G-AEWH cancelled by the Air Ministry 8.12.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ae
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEWH.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
5. https://habitatsandheritage.org.uk/blog/air-crashes-at-hanworth-aerodrome/
6. Photo of wreckage: https://www.agefotostock.com/age/en/Stock-Images/Rights-Managed/MEV-12079561
7. https://kemptonsteam.org/history/queen-mary-reservoir/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Queen_Mary_Reservoir