| Date: | Friday 28 November 2014 |
| Time: | 18:51 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-12/45 |
| Owner/operator: | Deccan Charter |
| Registration: | VT-DAR |
| MSN: | 251 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-67 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Delhi |
| Destination airport: | Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A PC-12 aircraft operating a flight from Delhi to Guwahati was involved in an accident during landing at Guwahati Airport. There were 2 crew members and 1 passenger on board the aircraft.
The flight departed from Delhi at 10:18 UTC to Guwahati. The enroute flight and the final approach for Guwahati were uneventful. The aircraft made an ILS approach for runway 02 at Guwahati. The autopilot was disconnected at decision height and subsequently flown manually for landing. During landing at around 13:21 UTC the aircraft bounced twice and after the subsequent bounce landed on the nose landing gear. The nose gear broke and sheared off from the attachment after the impact and the propeller came in contact with the runway surface creating sparks and smoke.. The aircraft dragged on the runway and finally came to a halt on the runway.
Both the pilots and the passenger evacuated the aircraft safely. There was no fire.
The committee was of the opinion that the accident occurred as the PIC possibly lowered the aircraft attitude to control pitch in this process the aircraft landed on its nose landing gear which eventually resulted into the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/VT-DAR.pdf 