Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide F-BJUY, Sunday 29 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 July 1962
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Centre Interclubs Parachutisme de Gaillac
Registration: F-BJUY
MSN: 6367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Galliac (Tarn) -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Gaillac
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reported lost stability during parachute drop just after the first parachuter jumped, than stalled and crashed nose first near route nationale Toulouse-Albi (A68). Airplane registered to Centre National Parachutisme de Biscarosse-Parentis.

Sources:

Le Monde 31 July 1962
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
Passauer Neue Presse 31 July 1962, p2
La Nacion 30 July 1962, p44
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-gaillac-paras