Accident Cessna T-50 CF-..., Tuesday 29 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1952
Time:
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Sanderson Aircraft Ltd
Registration: CF-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Malton, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chartered twin-engined Cessna hit power cable and crashed in flames. Pilot and passenger.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 30 July 1952, p4