Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 WE341, Saturday 15 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RAF
Registration: WE341
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brüggen, Elmpt‎, ‎North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Brüggen, North Rhine-Westphalia
Narrative:
P/O pilot RAF he was killed whilst flying in Venom FB.Mk.1 (WE341) of No 5 Sqn, which struck the ground after stalling whilst attempting to land at RAF Bruggen.
Flew into ground on approach and hit lighting poles.
Crew:
???? (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999