This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 January 1955 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Aeronca 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Philip J Colbourne |
| Registration: | G-AEWU |
| MSN: | AB.116 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farnborough, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered as G-AEWU [C of R 7790] 30.3.37 to Aeronautical Corporation of GB Ltd, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Re-registered 11.7.38 to Aircraft Exchange & Mart Ltd, Hanworth. C of A 6371 issued 5.8.38. Re-registered [C of R 8831] 22.10.38 to London Air Park Flying Club Ltd, Hanworth.
Re-registered [C of R 8831/2] on 28.7.39 to No. 600 [City of London] Squadron Flying Club, RAF Hendon/RAF Northolt. C of A lapsed 4.8.39. Registration G-AEWC cancelled 1.12.46. Re-registered [C of R 8831/3] on 17.1.48 to Brevet Flying Club Ltd, Hanworth.
Re-registered [C of R 8831/4] on 29.11.48 to Trevor Sherlock Gooch, Farnham, Surrey. C of A A1809 renewed 25.11.48. C of A lapsed 15.12.49. Re-registered [C of R R1809/5] on 15.12.50 to Philip J Colbourne, Farnborough. C of A renewed 22.8.51. C of A lapsed 21.8.52; renewed 3.12.54.
Written off (Wrecked) when the portable hangar G-AEWU being being stored in collapsed due to heavy snowfall at Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire 13.1.55.
Registration G-AEWU cancelled April 1956 as "dismantled". Remains transported to Fairoaks in 1957, and used as spares for the rebuild of Aeronca G-AETG.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEWU-1.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEWU-2.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/aeronca.pdf 