Accident Aeronca 100 G-AEXB, Thursday 8 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 July 1937
Time:day
Type:Aeronca 100
Owner/operator:Aeronautical Corporation of GB Ltd
Registration: G-AEXB
MSN: AB.134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, off Whitehaven, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ronaldsway, Isle of Man (IOM/EGNS)
Destination airport:Blackpool (Squires Gate) Airport, Blackpool
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as G-AEXB [C of R 7812] on 9.4.37 to Aeronautical Corporation of GB Ltd, Peterborough.[Aircraft based at Whittlesey, Peterbrorough]. C of A 5911 issued 20.4.37.

Written off (destroyed) when lost (presumed crashed into the] Irish Sea off Whitehaven, Cumberland 8.7.37 en route between the Isle of Man and Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. Pilot Richard deCruce Grubb killed. Registration G-AEXB cancelled 7.12.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

NOTE: One published source [see link #5] gives an alternative fate - "Lost in Irish Sea, off Holyhead, en route to Baldonnel"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEXB.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/aeronca.pdf
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
6. http://www.thepeerage.com/p61940.htm