This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 May 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | 24 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X8505 |
| MSN: | 6369 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St. Omer, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts de France -
France
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | St. Omer, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts de France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered as G-AEXP [C of R 7840] on 19.5.37 to North Eastern Airways Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (later - in 1938 - based at Doncaster, South Yorkshire). C of A 5916 issued 19.7.37. Operated by NAC from outbreak of WW II (4.9.39) and damaged when struck by Miles Magister L5935 at RAF Northolt, Middlesex 25.11.39.
Registration cancelled 25.3.40 as sold. Impressed into military service as X8505 31.3.40 and delivered to 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon on 9.4.40. Damaged by enemy action (air raid) at St. Omer, Pas-de-Calais department 21.5.40. Abandoned at St. Omer, still marked as G-AEXP (military serial X8505 apparently never applied) and Struck Off Charge 28.5.40
Sources:
1. 1. 24 Squadron Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 May 1940): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/293/9 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8409763 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEXP.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html 5.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 6.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=22844 7.
http://aviadejavu.ru/Site/Crafts/Craft26338-3.htm#en 8.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/May40.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-Omer Location