Incident Airspeed AS.6J Envoy SE-ASN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205595

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1955
Time:day
Type:Airspeed AS.6J Envoy
Owner/operator:Gosta Andree
Registration: SE-ASN
MSN: 66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Visby, Gotland -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visby, Gotland, Sweden [ESSV]
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First Registered as G-AEXX [C of R 7862] on 26.5.37 to The Secretary of State for Air; operated by The Kings Flight, Hendon [and ordered under Air Ministry Contract No.621351/37]. First flown 25.3.37 and to RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk 25.4.37. C of A 5901 issued 6.5.37 and formally taken on charge by RAF at 24 Squadron, Hendon as L7270 same day.

However, it continued to be flown as G-AEXX until outbreak of war and registration cancelled as "impressed 1939 used by RAF". [Last reported as G-AEXX 26.8.39; first reported as L7270 30.10.39]. To PSIOW (Portsmouth Southsea & Isle of Wight Aviation) for maintenance 21.6.42. To RAF Halton Station Flight 9.8.42. Damaged when undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire 11.8.42; to PSIOW for repairs 18.8.42; returned to RAF at 5 MU Kemble 16.11.42.

To Defford Station Flight [undated, but probably December 1942 or January 1943]. Undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Defford 7.7.43; to PSIOW for repairs 24.7.43; to 5 MU 12.11.43. To Fairey Aviation Ltd 11.1.44. Sold 28.2.44 [sic; probably 28.2.46] to Gerald Guy Ward Farquharson, Datchet, Berkshire.

Registration G-AEXX restored [C of R 7862/2] 11.2.46 to Gerald Guy Ward Farquharson, Datchet, Bucks [based Hanworth]. C of A not renewed. Registration cancelled 19.6.46 as sold abroad. Re-registered as SE-ASN 5.12.46 to N Turing, Visby. Re-registered 9.4.54 to Gosta Andree, Visby.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 6.7.55 at Visby Airport; aircraft stalled on take off and caught fire on impact. Registration SE-ASN cancelled 2.1.59. Reportedly, the propeller was salvaged, and donated to the Queens Flight on 4.1.89

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEXX.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
4. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3188
5. http://lae.blogg.se/2015/january/the-kings-flights-envoy-pa-gotland.html