Accident Miles M.11A Whitney Straight DP237, Saturday 10 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 February 1945
Time:day
Type:Miles M.11A Whitney Straight
Owner/operator:Northolt SF RAF
Registration: DP237
MSN: 342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7880] on 20.5.37 as G-AEYA to William Headlam, Whitby, North Yorkshire (aircraft based at York Municipal Aerodrome, York, North Yorkshire). C of A 5963 issued June 1937.

Civil registration G-AEYA cancelled 17.4.41 when impressed into military service as DP237.That same month it was allocated to Prince Bernhardt of the Netherlands as his personal aircraft. According to one source (see link #8) it was "looked after" and attached to 24 Squadron, RAF. Subsequently it was allocated to the station flight at Northolt (Station Flight RAF Northolt), but it was at Biggin Hill, on 10 February 1945, that it met its end, crashing and being damaged beyond repair as a result of an engine failure on take off from that airfield. The pilot survived the crash. Written off (damaged beyond repair)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEYA.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15718.0
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?23768-Miles-Whitney-Straight-RAF-Northolt-1944
7. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/90960-civilian-a-c-impressed-into-raf-service-ww11?t=88805
8. https://the24sec.files.wordpress.com/2019/10/the-aircraft-flown-by-24-squadron-word.pdf