This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 February 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200 Seneca |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown (illegal flight) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ivans, Brus Laguna, Gracia a Dios -
Honduras
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The wreckage of the plane was found on Saturday 3 February 2018. It had crash landed on Friday 2 February 2018. It was partly destroyed.
It had been used for transporting drugs and did not carry any registration.
Sources:
http://www.elheraldo.hn/sucesos/1149033-466/hallan-supuesta-narcoavioneta-estrellada-en-sector-de-brus-laguna-la-mosquitia 