Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain VH-DEG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205599

Date:Friday 18 August 1989
Time:18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: VH-DEG
MSN: 31-7812098
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carnarvon Airport (YCAR), Carnarvon, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Geraldton, WA
Destination airport:YCAR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 18:09, on final approach to landing at Carnarvon, the pilot noticed that the landing gear had not extended properly. The aircraft remained in the circuit area whilst the pilot attempted to lower the landing gear using both manual and emergency methods. He also sought assistance from the company's Perth-based duty pilot and Carnarvon-based engineers. After conducting all possible methods of lowering the gear the pilot decided to land with the landing gear and flaps retracted. The pilot rejected a landing on the sealed runways as he was concerned that it would cause unnecessary damage and could result in a fire. He considered landing in a riverbed (rejected by the Senior Operational Controller), alongside one of the sealed runways and on one of the dirt strips. The pilot was offered a flare path on dirt runway 27 however, he declined and indicated that he would try to land using the available light. At 1856 (last light was at 1832) the pilot attempted a landing on runway 27. On short final approach the aircraft collided with a 1.5m high levy bank, 270 metres short and 115 metres to the right of the threshold. The pilot was trapped in the wreckage for some time after the aircraft came to a stop. The landing gear problem arose when the left main landing gear would not lower. Examination of the aircraft revealed that both hinges fitted to the inboard landing gear door had fractured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900243/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31225/aair198900243.pdf