| Date: | Thursday 30 August 1990 |
| Time: | 09:18 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-LBX |
| MSN: | 1299 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cattle Camp Station, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Cattle Camp Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Cattle Camp Station, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was found to have crashed into a mustering paddock following a collision with a tree, killing one of the two occupants on board.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199003096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003096/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27764/aair199003096.pdf 