Accident Piper PA-28-161 VH-WHA, Friday 5 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 January 1990
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WHA
MSN: 28-7916268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bendigo Airport (YBDG), Bendigo, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBDG
Destination airport:YBDG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the aircraft became airborne during the takeoff roll with a student pilot in control, the right main wheel and inner strut assembly separated from the outer strut assembly and was hanging below the aircraft attached only by the brake hose. The instructor took control of the aircraft and landed on the grass beside the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199001135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001135/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32979/aair199001135.pdf