Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec RP-C5818, Sunday 4 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 February 2018
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RP-C5818
MSN: 27-2970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barangay New Agutaya, off Palawan -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Vicente Regional Airport in Palawan
Destination airport:Manila
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The small cargo plane crashed into the sea after an engine failure. Both occupants survived the crash, but were injured.

Sources:

http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/news/regions/642112/aircraft-crash-lands-off-palawan/story/
http://palawan-news.com/breaking-news-live-fish-plane-crashes-off-long-beach-pilots-injured/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 2006 ZK-FMU 0 Napier Airport, Hawke's Bay sub